BRAG, since its inception in 2002, has held a Members' Exhibition in each year, except in 2014, when it gave way to the Heritage Arts Prize Award Exhibition in celebration of Braidwood'd 175th birthday.

BRAG has also hosted exhibitions by its members, a series of shows and various other events.

The events listed below are links to displaying the pictorial records in this "BRAG Book", please come back and view them as we progressively record new the events as well as include some past works of members.

Opening night show, 28th October 2016, from MASK/unMASK exhibition 2016

Thanks to:

  • Paul Cockram for making the video
  • Elisa Bryant from the Drama Department at Braidwood Central School

Very special thanks to:

  • Lucy - wearing "Lady Hemiptera" by Kristy Moyle
  • Megan - wearing "The Green Man" by Maggie Hickey
  • Abby - wearing "Gasp!" by Nicola Fairfax
  • Emma - wearing "Terra Madre" by Shirin Richards
  • Aria - wearing "Balance" by Naomi Bolin
  • Isobel - wearing "Disillusioned Kanga" by Gwenna Green
  • Emily - wearing "Weeping Woman: Medusa of the Tears" by Vera Sapov
  • Rea - wearing "Leaf the Tree" by Sandra Hand
  • Myrtle - wearing "We Could Be Heroes" by Elizabeth Hawkes

MASK

comprised more than forty astonishing face masks made by BRAG members, with a huge variety of media represented. Most were for sale and all offered a different perspective and theme. The participants’ obsessions and life experiences were exposed... but what lied beneath the mask?

There are 43 images - take a look - MASK/unMASK

Glenda Jones

Winner - $5000

Regional Art Prize

Glenda Fell Jones

Sponsored by the Braidwood & Bungendore Community Bank

Susan Doran

Winner - $1000

Heritage themed photography prize

Susan Doran

Sponsored by the Braidwood Heritage Society

32 Linda Dening

Winner - $400

Visitors' Choice Award

Linda Denning

Sponsored by the Braidwood Regional Arts Group

View a gallery of exhibits by Julie Baker, Virginia Wallace-Crabbe, Pauline Webber, Frank Lindner, Monde Monde, Gill Burke, Hugh Krijnen, Lorraine Yewdall, Penny Crawford, William Verdon, Leah-Kate Hannaford, Graeme Nilson, Lis Mertens, Pam Houstein, Mark Sullivan, Robyn Goodwin, Gail Nichols, Sam Kidd, Monica Engel, Kate Carruthers, Mick Doust, Elizabeth Hawkes, Lizzie Hall, Mary-Anne Bunn, John Bunn, Peter Kneen, Robim Cavalier, Susan Doran, Bill Chalmers, Judy Knowles, Linda Denning, Bengt Cannon, Susan Marbrow, Judit Kovacs, Lois McKenzie, Greg Sugden/Merrie Hamilton, Melanie Cansell, Leanne Crisp, Janet Jeffs, Georgina Campbell, Catherine Moore, Jack Featherstone, Nathan Pharaoh, Jennifer Moraga, Gwenna Green

Read more: Braidwood Regional Art Prize 2016

Members' Exhibition 2016

Held at the Community Arts Centre 14 - 25 April 2016

Exhibitors included: Glenda Fell Jones, William Veerdon, Melanie Cansell, Monde Monde, Frank Lindner, Batrice bentley, Julie Baker, Debra Herman, Elizabeth Hawkes, Jack Feathersatone, Virginia Wallace-Crabbe, Leah-Kate Hannaford, Lois McKenzie, Roland Aronsen, Pauline Webber, Kate Carruthers, Penny Crawford, Pam Houstein, Kylie Dominic, Lorraine Yewdall, Laura Murray Cree, Peter Kneen, Merrie Hamilton, Greg Sugden, David Jones, Jane Kendall, William Chalmers, Sue Lyons, Lis Mertens, Amalia Allegra-Wolfe, Mark Sullivan, Gail Nichols, Catherine Moore, Natalie Densley, June R Jones, Cathy Peake, Sue Fisher, Gill Burke, fran Ifould, Lizzie Hall, Garry Palecek, Jenny Tozer, Gwenna Green, Janita Byrne, Christine Dimmer,  Leanne crisp, Janet Jeffs, Olivia Bernardoff, Conrad L Kindrachuk

Read more: Members' Exhibition 2016

Not alone

Held at the Community Arts Centre October 2015

Exhibitors included: Gail Nichols, Catherine Moore, Alison Alder, Sue Lyons, Maggie Hickey, Julie Baker, Fran Ifould, Chelsea Pharoah, Dena Pharoah-Pezzano, Jenny Tozer, Virginia Wallace-Crabbe, Nadia McLeish, Lis Mertens, Leeanne Crisp, Janet Jeffs, Gwenna Green, Jane Ellis, Emily Hanlon, Kate Stevens, Felicity Lawrence, Sue Fisher, Jen Heffernan, Rosemary Heron, Merrie Hamilton, Marilyn Wilmington, Sally Robertson, Leah-Kate Hannaford, Vera Sapov, Kate Carruthers, Kylie Dominc, Cecile Galiazzo, Olivia Bernardoff and Lois McKenzie

View the GalleryWomen's Exhibition 2015

metal urges exhibition

Held at the Community Arts Centre July 2015

Exhibitors included: Dave Sargent, Peter Kneen, Paul Cockram, William Verdon, Liddy Timmins, Julie Baker, Edwin Power, Maggie Hickey, Conrad Kindrachuk, Jack Featheerstona, Virginia Wallace-Crabbe, Jane Ellis, Pauline Webber, Caroline Ogilvie, Paul Bott, Sue Irving, Garry Palacek, Cecile Galiazzo, Frank Lindner, Kate Carruthers, Glen Moon, Chelsea Pharaoh, Nathan Pharoah, Fran Ifould, Jane Keany, Victoria Royds, Leanne Crisp, Janet Jeffs, David Breglec, Cath Neish, Pascal Geier, Leah-Kate Hannaford, Vera Sapov

 

Visit the Gallery - Metal Urges - July 2015

2015Held at the Community Arts Centre over the Easter weekend, 2015

Exhibitors included: Maggie Hickey, Ray Leggott, Christine Dimmer, Debra Herman, Helen Geier, Catherine Moore, Jack Featherstone, Gail Nichols, Sullivan Kovacs, Lis Mertens, Gill Burke, Harvey Kovacs, Merrie Hamilton, Peter Kneen, Nadia McLeish, Jan Mason, Gail Nichols, Jack Featherstone, Kate Stevens, Natalie Densley, Olivia Bernardoff

 

Visit the gallery - Members' Exhibition 2015

art prizeThe Braidwood Community Bank (non acquisitive) Heritage Art Prize was offered through the Braidwood Heritage Society Inc. (BHS) and was managed by a joint Working Party of BHS & BRAG.

It was open to artists living in Braidwood and Bungendore & their surrounding regions. The Art prize was provided by the Braidwood and Bungendore Community Bank as an encouragement to and acknowledgement of the artists living in these regions and the community as a whole.

Prizes were offered in four categories: Judge's Award - Adult entry, Judge's Award - Junior entry, Peoples' Choice Award (adult) and Peoples' Choice Award (junior). Artwork had to meet the requirements outlined in the Terms and Conditions for Entry and reflect the theme of 'Braidwood Heritage - yesterday, today, tomorrow'. 

The work entered were judged by Shane Breynard, Director, ACT Museums and Galleries.

It is expected that the heritage Art Prize Award will become a bi-annual event.

Winners 2014

 

Gillmatong yesterday today tomorrowWinner, Adult Category - Cecile Galiazzo 

Corby1Corby2Corby3Winner, Youth Category - Forbes Corby

Visit the gallery - Heritage Art Prize 2014

 

 

 

 

Copyright BRAG © 2009-2015. All Rights Reserved.

Braidwood Regional Arts Group Inc. |  ATO Endorsed Charitable Institution  |  Inc. No: INC9878571  |  ABN 57423751932